Latest News

 

Wessex Bands perform well in Torquay..

(March 12, 2012)

Congratulations to the Bands from the Wessex Area for their outstanding performances in this years Torquay Regional Qualifiers.

Top of the list are Bournemouth with an outstanding 2nd place and a trip to the Albert Hall in their first year after returning to the Championship Section.  In the First Section, Brunel Brass continued their meteoric rise with 1st place at thier first attempt in this section.  Otterbourne grabbed 2nd place and a trip to Cheltenham in the Second Section with Denmead leading the Wessex Area in the 3rd Section with a creditable 4th place.   In the Fourth Section, Andover Town continued their great run by securing 2nd Place and Wilton & District also qualified for the finals in 4th place.  Full results below:

Championship Section:
Test Piece: 'The Devil and The Deep Blue Sea' - Derek Bourgeois

Sunday 11th March
The Forum
Adjudicators: Jim Davies & Alan Morrison

1. Flowers (Paul Holland), 7*
2. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Captain David Barringer), 4*
3. Sherborne Town (Paul Cosh), 11
4. Aldbourne (David Johnson), 6
5. St Dennis (Darrin Hawken), 3
6. Camborne Town (Garry Cutt), 9
7. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs), 5
8. Mount Charles (Philip Harper), 2
9. Lydbrook (Ian Holmes), 1
10. St Austell Town (Richard Evans), 8
11. Portishead Town (Andrew White), 10

* Top two bands qualify for National Finals



First Section:
Test Piece: 'Mountain Views' - Bertrand Moren

Saturday 10th March
The Forum
Adjudicators: Jim Davies & Chris Wormald

1. Brunel Brass (John Winterflood), 13
2. Chalford (Steve Tubb), 2
3. Lanner & District Silver (Stuart Chappell), 7
4. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White), 12
5. Camborne Brass (Alan Pope), 3
6. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford), 1
7. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoron), 9
8. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher), 6
9. Yeovil Town (Ian McElligott), 5
10. Hyde (Helen Kinder), 8
11. Helston Town (John Hitchens), 4
12. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith), 11
13. Poole Borough (Phil Wood), 10
14. Forest of Dean Brass (Martyn Ford), 14

* Top two bands qualify for National Finals


Second Section:
Test Piece: 'Cross Patonce' - Goff Richards

Sunday 11th March
The Forum
Adjudicators: Tony Swainson & Chris Wormald

1. Lympstone South West Telecoms (Charles Fleming), 16*
2. Otterbourne Brass (Gareth Pritchard), 10*
3. Pendennis Brass Falmouth (Steve Thomas), 3
4. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey), 1
5. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (David Hatton), 15
6. Weston Brass (Tony Osborne), 8
7. City of Bristol (Ceri Thomas), 2
8. St Pinnock (Chris Spreadbury), 11
9. Soundhouse Brass (Simon Badge), 12
10. Ocean Brass (Jonathan M Camps), 5
11. Cinderford (Clive Lewis), 4
12. Bugle Silver (Jeremy Willcock), 13
13. Swindon Pegasus Brass (Mike Lock), 9
14. Heyl Town (David Loukes), 7
15. Wotton-under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson), 6
16. Bath Spa (Martin Perry), 14

* Top two bands qualify for National Finals


Third Section:
Test Piece: 'Olympus' - Philip Harper

Saturday 10th March
The Forum
Adjudicators: Jim Davies & Chris Wormald

1. Bream Silver (Bryn James), 4*
2. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Steve Ruck), 13*
3. Bodmin Town (Gary Lannie), 1
4. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood), 12
5. St Stythians (James Burns), 11
6. Downton (Roland Wright), 6
7. Test Valley Brass (Calum Gray), 5
8. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan), 8
9. Gillingham Imperial Silver (Paul Williams), 3
10. Hatherleigh Silver (Brian Minear), 10
11. Bristol East & Kingswood (Martin Rogers), 2
12. Corsham (J.Griffin), 7
13. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn), 9

* Top two bands qualify for National Finals


Fourth Section:
Test Piece: 'English Folk Song Suite' - Ralph Vaughan Williams

Saturday 10th March
The Arena
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & Tony Swainson

1. Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver (Joanne Sykes), 19*
2. Andover Town (Steve Large), 14*
3. Launceston Town (Dave Dobson), 5*
4. Wilton & District (Colin Herbert), 8*
5. Spinnaker Brass (Sam Hairsine), 6
6. Weymouth Concert Brass (Adam Glynn), 12
7. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb), 4
8. Gosport Solent Brass (Simon Nicholls), 25
9. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor), 18
10. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford), 1
11. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr), 11
12. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford), 22
13. Shanklin Town Brass (Malcolm Lewis), 17
14. Porthleven Town (Francis Ralph), 20
15. Wincanton Silver (David Bertie), 21
16. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley), 7
17. Totnes (Sid Davis), 16
18. Cheltenham Silver (Angie Shepherd), 15
19. Marshfield (Steve Rocky), 23
20. Verwood Concert Brass 'B' (James Haigh), 9
21. Bideford Town (Roger Ashby), 25
22. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Des Law), 2
23. Torbay Brass (Dennis Frere-Smith), 13
24. Thornbury Town (Darren Williams), 3
25. Tiverton Town (Andrew Harris), 10

 

Click here to return to the News page