Latest News

 

Winter Contest Results

(December 03, 2012)

The annual Wessex Brass Band Association's `Open` Contest was a cold but bright sun shining day, when at Weymouth Pavilion Theatre, Woodfalls were top of the list.

Overall Wessex Champions

Their fine performance of Philip Sparke's `A Tale as yet Untold` drew praise from the adjudicator Major Paul Norley to secure victory who put them in top place also in the March competition with W Rimmer's `Ravenswood'.

They also won the Kevin Bolton Plaque for the Best Instrumentalist of the day, won by their star Euphonium Player, who also won the Tom Gomersall Memorial Cup and the Bass section won the 'Arthur Spencer Trophy'.They were conducted on this occasion by Phil Randell.

First Section

The Hyde Band from Hampshire came away from the day having secured the winning band in the 1st Section under the auspicious eyes of their conductor, Helen Kinder, playing their own choice test piece of Edward Gregson's 'Dances and Arias' together with the Maurice Woods Trophy for the best cornet in the first section and the James Winter Trophy for their excellent percussion section.

Strongly challenged by the Verwood Concert Brass under Kevin Smith, producing a fine performance of 'Essay' by Edward Gregson.

Another Hampshire based band came third, Poole Borough with their rendition of Gilbert Vinter's 'Symphony of Marches' under the baton of David Evans.

Second Section

Otterborne Brass returned home celebrating their winning of second section, with a well grafted performance under the direction of Chris Davis of 'Kaleidoscope' by Philip Sparke.

In second position was Ocean Brass under the direction of J.Lush-Camps playing Percy Fletcher's 'Epic Symphony', who also took the best performance of a march (2nd,3rd and 4th Section) with their rendition of O R Farrar's 'Bombasto'.

Third Section

Gillingham Imperial Band were the joyful winners of the third section, their conductor was Paul Williams who was surprised to be adjudged to have won the South West Cup for the best musical interpretation of the score, taken from all sections. It was a well worked performance of Simon Dobson's 'Penlee'.

In second place were the Dowton Band, conductor Roland Wright who played Darrol Barry's 'A Salford Sinfonietta'.

Whilst third place went to the Forest band of Bream Silver with their conductor being Bryn James who performed 'Scheherazade' by Drake Rimmer.

Fourth Section

This was once again won by the impressive Andover Town Band opting for a fine performance of their recent National Finals set work 'British Isles Suite' by Jonathan Bates conducted by Steve Large.

Closely followed by the second place winner, New Forest Brass conducted by Ian Luxford with Darrol Barry's 'Diamond Heritage'.

Weymouth Concert Brass came third under the guidance of Adam Glynn with their rendition of 'Hollywood' by Goff Richards.

Thanks

Event organisers told 4BR "The Wessex Brass Band Association would like to thank all the bands who entered the competition and to congratulate all of the prize winners and winning instrumentalists.

Thanks are also expressed to the helpers, supporters and families who had helped to make the 2012 event a success"

The next event in the calender is the Youth/Training and Ensemble Competition on Saturday 26th January 2013, (sponsored by The Royal Marines) and the Solo and Quartet Festival held on Sunday 27th January 2013, both of these events will be held at the Trafalgar School, Downton, Nr Salisbury, details from Mrs L Knapton, 56 High Street, Chapmanslade, Wiltshire, BA13 4AN or e-mail meknapton@blueyonder.co.uk

Results:

Adjudicator: Major Paul Norley MA (class Stud)BA (Mus) LRSM LDBBA CNCB MCGI

Own Choice Test Piece

1. Woodfalls (Phil Randell)

2. Hyde (Helen Kinder)

3. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)

4. Poole Borough (David Evans)

5. Gillingham Imperial (Paul Williams)

6. Otterborne Brass (Chris Davis)

7. Ocean Brass (J Lush-Camps)

8. Downton (Roland Wright)

9 . Horsham Borough (Andrew Kershaw)

10. Andover Town (Steve Large)

11. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)

12. Bath Spa (Dave Walker)

13. Bream Silver (Bryn James)

14. Weymouth Concert (Adam Glynn)

15. Corsham (Colin Hogg)

16. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley)

March

1. Woodfalls

2. Ocean Brass

3. Verwood Concert

4. Horsham Borough

5. Bath Spa

6. Poole Borough

7. Bream Silver

8. Gillingham Imperial

9. Andover Town

10. Corsham

'Kevin Bolton Plaque' Euphonium player - Woodfalls Band

'Tom Gomersall Memorial Cup' Euphonium - Woodfalls Band

'Maurice Woods Trophy' Solo Cornet player - Hyde Band

'Arthur Spencer Trophy' Bass Section - Woodfalls Band

'James Winter Trophy' Percussion Section - Hyde Band

'South Wilts Cup' Best Conductor - Paul Williams, Gillingham Imperial

Click here to return to the News page